20 Ants – 20th Century and Antiquarian Books for the Reader and Collector

Michael Watson    archetype@20ants.com    www.20ants.com    (317)514-3829

 

Greetings. Below, in no particular order, is our current, cataloged stock of books in the following categories. Letters & Correspondence; Diaries & Journals; and First-Person Accounts & Memoirs.  While we have several topic interests and concentrations, our main focus is on compilations of letters and correspondence. These can be personal, business-related, political, or otherwise. While the letters that are included in a compilation are subject to the whims of the Editor, barring any outright skewing by systematic selection or omission, these can be viewed as primary source material for the historian as well as information for the reader and often desirable editions for the collector.

 

Any of these books may be ordered by e-mailing us at archetype@20ants.com to verify that it’s in stock and to reserve the book. USPS Media Rate shipping starts at $3.50 for the 1st book and $1.00 per additional. We’ll quote the cost of your preferred method of shipping when you order. Payment by PayPal is preferred, but your check or money order is welcome. Returns are accepted for any reason within 10 days, but please e-mail us first so that we understand the reason: purchase price refunded and if the book was misdescribed we’ll also refund your shipping. We always have far more stock than we can catalog and would be happy to accept your want list for items you’re seeking.

 

Letters & Correspondence

 

Richie, Anne Thackeray [William Makepeace Thackeray], Thackeray and His Daughter, : The Letters and Journals of Anne Thackeray Ritchie, with Many Letters of William Makepeace Thackeray, Harper & Brothers, 1924, Later Printing, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 340 pp., VG/ Ex-library with evidence of a label being removed from the spine, ink stamps to head of text block and front pastedown. Spine ends bumped and somewhat worn, tail corners bumped, joints rubbed. Head edge of front cover sunned. Lacks the dust jacket. The personal correspondence and journals of Anne Thackeray Ritchie, daughter of William Makepeace Thackeray. Provides a very revealing first-person account of her father's turbulant home and married life and the unusual circumstances of his children being raised by his own parents. The letters of both Anne and William show the workings of daily life, his and her writing, and their world views. Includes previously-unpublished line drawings by both Anne and William, the latter's drawings accompanying facsimiles of his holograph letters. Includes a Preface by the Editor Hester Thackeray Richie, Anne's daughter. Sections include Princlpal Dates in the Life of Anne Thackeray Richie, letters written from 1837 through 1919, and an Appendix, that being a Chronological List of Lady Richie's Books. Red cloth on boards, gilt title to spine.  This copy is ex-library and the "B-Y" line on the copyright page indicates printing in February (B) 1949 (Y). Internally clean and more presentable than VG- would suggest. Stock# 698 $10.00 USD

 

Perry, Bliss, Life and Letters of Henry Lee Higginson, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 557 pp., VG/ All corners, spine ends, joints, and fore edges rubbed. Tail corners bumped, tiny dent to the spine. Faintest browning around the edges of the pastedowns and endpapers. No dust jacket: unknown if this editon was originally issued with DJ. The biography and excerpted personal letters of the man who founded the Boston Symphony Orchestra, donated the Soldier's Field ground to Harvard University, and erected the Harvard Union building as a student meeting-place. The life that produced those deeds was rounded out by a banking career, significant world travel, and distinguished service in the US Civil War. Tissue-covered frontis is a portrait of Higgenson by John Singer Sargent. Other portrait illustrations. Indexed. The single-volume trade edition in heavy, smooth brown buckram cloth over boards. Gilt title to spine and front cover. Gilt, cut head edge of text block, fore and tail edges uncut. Not stated so, but apparently a 1st edition [Zempal & Verkler]. Clean and about VG. Stock# 699 $14.00 USD

 

Henrey, Blanche, No Ordinary Gardner Thomas Knowlton 1691-1781, British Museum, 1986, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 324 pp., NF/ F, Two tiny abrasions at head edge of back cover. Compilation of this seminal British horticulturist's letters and personal correspondence to other horticulturists, botanists, and gardeners. The bulk of the book, Parts One and Two, are letters and excerpts, most being annotated and explained by Henrey. Not just a fascinating look at horticulture, botany, and landscape architecture, but contains much related material about the maintenance of grounds, the cost of labor, and a hundred other facets of the commerce of horticulture in the 1700s.  Letters and text edited by A.O. Chater. Black and white plates of other prominent horticulturists and botanists of the day, also reproductions of a few species. Green cloth over boards, gilt title to spin. Clean, unbumped, beautiful Near Fine copy in a Fine dj now in mylar cover. Stock# 635 $30.00 USD

 

Zwinger, Ann, The Fort Tejon Letters 1857-1859, University of Arizona Press, 1986, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 255 pp., F/ VG+, DJ clipped and has dampstain to tail edge of back. John Xantus, an amateur ornithologist and zoologist of questionable repute and checkered past: this book being his correspondence while gathering specimens in the Southwestern US on his way to becoming a renown collector for the Smithsonian Institution. Black and white drawings. The Appendix is an annotated list of birds recorded by Xantus. Well-indexed. Book is Fine in a bright, good-looking VG+ DJ now in mylar. Stock# 539 $20.00 USD

 

Thackeray, William Makepeace, A Collection of Letters of Thackarey 1847-1855, Charles Scribners Sons, 1888, Unknown ediiton, Unknown printing, Hardcover, 12mo  7" - 7½" tall, 243 pp., VG/ University library withdrawal stamp in ink on the front pastedown, faint library withdrawal stamp in ink to the head edge of the text block. Light rubbing to the edges of the hinges and corners, evidence of removal of a label at the tail of the spine, rough removal of a small label from the front endpaper leaving white paper showing on the dark-brown surface. A chronological printing of William Makepeace Thackeray's letters to his friends the Reverend W. H. (William Henry) and his wife Jane Octavia Brookfield. The Brookfields were friends to Alfred Lord Tennyson and Thomas Carlyle, as well as Thackeray. These letters from 1847 to 1855 reveal the nature of Thackeray before the writing of Vanity Fair and subsequent fame. The author was living alone at this time, his wife stricken with illness, their two children living with his mother in Paris, and himself wracked with doubt and trouble. The letters and excerpts of letters between the friends show the supportive nature of the relationship and belief in his possibilities. Includes a printed facsimile of a holograph letter from Thackeray including one of his numerous sketches showing a 'printer's devil' attempting to keep him from entering through a doorway. Introduction by Jane Octavia Brookfield. Indexed. 1888[1887]. Tissue cover over engraved pale green portrait of Thackeray on the title page. Thin dark-brown cloth over beveled boards. Gilt facsimile signature to front cover and gilt title to wine-colored spine label. Dark-brown pastedowns and endpapers. Not intended to be an unbroken run of letters, but a representative selection that describes the man and his nature. His comments to his friends are often as if he was musing aloud to himself: "The dinner was exceedingly stupid...," "...the author makes an absurd brag of his twopenny learning...," "...a woman of great talents married to stupid, generous, obstinate devoted heavy dragoon, thirty years her senior." The often-lengthy letters are first person accounts of life in pre-Victorian London and serve well as primary source material for the historian. Essential reading for knowing how Thackeray's writing sprang from his own nature. Clean and a bit better than Very Good condition. Stock# 691 $15.00 USD

=== SOLD === Moore, George, Letters to Lady Cunard, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 208 pp., VG/ Lacks the dust jacket: remaining interior flaps laid into the book. Spine darkened with tail bumped and head worn a bit. Bump to the rear tail corner, slight wear to the rear head corner. Front endpaper has owner's name blacked-out by marker. George Augustus Moore was a 'naturalistic' writer keen on killing off the traits of Victorian fiction, influenced by Emile Zola, himself influential to James Joyce, and considered the first prominent Irish novelist. Multitalented; he was novelist, poet, art critic, memoirist, and dramatist known for the moral controversy some of his works produced. In Moore's relations with the artistic communities in Paris and London he met Lady Maud 'Emerald' Cunard and was permanently smitten by her: in the following 40 years they were friends, lovers, and confidants. While letters from Lady Cunard to Moore have never been found, of the probable thousands of letters Moore wrote to her these 276 letters in her possession are those that survived. As a married woman conducting an affair with another man, she destroyed or suppressed most letters to the chagrin of Moore's would-be biographer, but ultimately these letters were published and show a deep love between the two, and a view of the arts and everyday life of the era. This edition of the letters was published by Rupert Hart-Davis and, given his lack of business and promotional acumen, was the only printing. Nicely done with wide margins and printed by Hazell Watson and Viney Ltd., Aylesbury and London. Frontis full photograph of Lady Cunard, full portrait of Moore, and various illustrations by hand that Moore included in his correspondence. An insightful Introduction by Hart-Davis sets the context for the letters and the Epilogue documents the death and rememberances of Moore and and Cunard. Indexed. A 1st editon for Rupert Hart-Davis as no subsequent printings are stated. If one sets aside the gushing romance present in Moore's letters, they subtilely but readily show the social environment of the upper class that was supportive of the arts. Quarter vellum paper with blue cloth on the boards. Gilt title to spine. A clean copy of a love affair amid the golden age of the art salons of UK and Europe. VG. === SOLD ===

Vulliamy, C.E., English Letter Writers, Collins, 1946, Unknown ediiton, Unknown printing, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 48 pp., VG/ VG, Slight rubbing to all corners and tail edge of the boards. Faintest tanning at the edges of pastedowns and endpapers. Previous owners signature to front pastedown. Dust jacket has more wear to the corners and spine tail with tiny chipping around the spine head, spine edge somewhat darkened. Celebrates the history and art of letter writing, the slow conversation on paper that leads the writer to consider words carefully and convey meaning eloquently. This volume reveals the personal nature of British people of stature who were famed for their letters, either in life or later. Included are Jonathan Swift, Alexander Pope, Sarah Jennings, Horace Walpole, W.B. Yeats, Dorothy Osborne, King George III, John Keats, Thomas Carlyle, T.E. Lawrence, and more, each of these explained in terms of their letter writing in the context their time and culture. These writers produced ephemeral works that survived to reveal the writer, the social customs and mores, the politics, and the character of the British. A concise, yet detailed overview of British letter writing in the age when it mattered most. Has 8 color plates and 24 black and white illustrations, mostly portraits of the writers. Includes a Short Bibliography of compilations of letters. Illustrated paper over boards with matching illustrated dust jacket. A clean, nice copy in better that's VG and almost VG+, with a clean VG dust jacket. Stock# 685 $10.00 USD

Hamburger, Jean, The Diary of William Harvey, : The Imaginary Journal of the Physician who Revolutionized Medicine, Rutgers University Press, 1992, Softcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 255 pp., F/ The fact-based *fictionalized* diary of the 17th century English physician who accurately described the circulation of blood in the human body. Written from Harvey's own history and incorporates the contemporary science, alchemy, religion, politics, and culture of the day. Author Hamburger writes a first person dialog that descibes events in Harvey's life and creates the thoughts and actions that accompany them. A surprisingly good 'story.' Extensive Notes and Comments by the author. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Clean, as-new, and Fine condition. Stock# 681 $8.00 USD

Washington, George; Sparks, Jared editor, Letters and Recollections of George Washington, Doubleday Doran & Co., 1932, Not 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 289 pp., VG+/ Gilt title on spine is dull. Spine ends bumped. Front pastedown shows evidence of bookplate removal. Lacks the DJ. "Being letters to Tobias Lear and others between 1790 and 1799, showing the First American in the management of his estate and domestic affairs. With a diary of Washington's last days, kept by Mr. Lear." Tobias Lear was originally the tutor of Washington's adopted children and afterward his private Secretary for sixteen years until Washington's death. The letters detail daily life, both domestic and political, and Washington writes in a surprisingly familiar way to his Secretary. Lear obviously functioned as a sounding-board for Washington to test ideas against and the President was not hesitant to express off-the-record opinions to him. Included is The Last Illness and Death of General Washington, this being Lear's first-person account of Washington's last days. The latter part of the book contains personal letters to acquaintances, businesspeople, and politicians, the letters together giving a detailed view of his life at Mount Vernon. Black & white reproductions of portrait paintings, a facsimile letter, and other illustrations. 1932[1906]. Blue cloth over boards, gilt title to spine, gilt decor to front cover. Great primary source material for the historian and researcher. Absolutely clean and VG+. Stock# 626 $20.00 USD

 

Fleming, Thomas J., editor, Affectionately Yours, George Washington, W. W. Norton & Company, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 280 pp., VG/ NONE, Spine sunned and slight fading at the head edge of the covers. Spine ends bumped. Lacks the DJ. Letters between Washington and his friends and family: 1748 to 1799. Shows the personal and non-political side of Washington, often slighted in the many biographies of him. Compiled and edited, thank goodness, from the thirty-nine volume Collected Writings of George Washington. Index is not topical, but lists all persons mentioned in the letters. Blue cloth on boards. Printed on buff-colored paper. A bit better than VG. Stock# 628 $15.00 USD

Cohen, J.M., editor, Letters of Edward FitzGerald, Centaur Press, 1960, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Small 8vo  7½" - 8" tall, 275 pp., NF/ VG+, One corner of spine tail bumped. DJ has very light wear to edges, short wrinkle to front cover at head of spine, price clipped. "Edward FitzGerald, the least productive of the great Victorians, wrote the best letters of his age." A selection of the personal correspondence of this famed translator of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam and author of lesser and forgotten literature. The correspondents were his friends: artist, poet, sculptor, dean, librarian, vicar, bank clerk, farmer, maltster, essayist, rector, and others. The topics were varied, such as politics, the theater, the editing of books, translation, country houses and country living, the restoration of paintings, etc: all show the thoughts of a learned, cultured Victorian Englishman. This edition is a compilation of selected letters and excerpts from the four volume set edited by Aldis Wright. Introduction. List and description of the correspondents. Has a couple of proofreader's marks on the last couple of pages: possibly a post-publishing proofing copy or previously owned by someone who just couldn't let an error pass uncorrected. Absolutely clean, bright, Near Fine copy in a VG+ DJ. Includes ephemera: a printed, extensive review of a four volume set of FitzGerald's letters. Stock# 604 $18.00 USD

Marsh, James, Coleridge's American Disciples: The Selected Letters of James Marsh, University of Massachusetts Press, 1973, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 272 pp., NF/ VG, DJ slightly rubbed at all corners and spine ends, well-scuffed on the back, faintly soiled overall. Marsh was a Congregationalist minister, professor of philosophy and later President of the University of Vermont, central figure in the Transcendentalist movement in Vermont, and publisher of Samuel Taylor Coleridge's "Aid to Reflection" in the US. This book contains approximately 85 of his letters related to these subjects. An extensive Introducton by Editor John J. Duffy gives background and context to Marsh's life and environment. Index. A clean Near Fine copy in a VG dust wrapper. Stock# 677 $15.00 USD

=== On Hold === Rosenberg, James N., Unfinished Business, : James N. Rosenberg Papers, Vincent Marasia Press, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 377 pp., VG+/ VG-, Slightest rubbing to spine ends. Dust wrapper chipped at spine ends and along the head edge at front, spine somewhat darkened. The public papers, published or presented, of this lawyer, artist and art curator, and proponent of the American Jewish community. The papers are divided thus: Part 1 covers his contributions to bankruptcy law, anti-Nazi sentiments, the genocide of the European Jewish culture, and essays on the World Court and the League of Nations. Rosenberg's "Declaration of Interdependence" was ratified by the United Nations in 1947 as an international bill of rights. Part 2 covers his establishment of the New Gallery to popularize artists including Derain, Dufy, Kisling, Matisse, Modigliani, Vlaminick, and Cezanne. His letters to the Metropolitan Museum of Art regardinig Native American artworks are covered as well as his own art and  exhibitions. Part 3 covers his involvement and phianthropic activities for the American Jewish community and Israel. The douments in this book have the thread of world peace running through them and, though formal, reveal the personal beliefs within. Editing and Preface by Maxwell Geismar. Extensive "Footnotes" actually at the end of the text. Reproduction of one of Rosenberg's paintings and an honorary presentation. "Compliments of the Author" card laid in. Red cloth on boards, gilt title and text to front and spine. Clean and conservatively VG+ in a presentable VG- dust wrapper. Stock# 676 $35.00 USD === On Hold ===

Fisk, Ethel F., The Letters of John Fisk, The Macmillan Company, 1940, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 706 pp., VG+/ Spine ends bumped, slight wear to the head end. All corners have slight wear. Lacks the dust wrapper. The personal correspondence of this philosopher, historian, educator, and lecturer who promoted the ideas of Charles Darwin and Herbert Spencer regarding the evolution of species. His published works advanced the idea that societies follow an evolutionary process similar to the bilological evolution of species. These letters, mostly from the late 19th century, are written from various countries to friends and colleagues, yet contain a great amount of his personal philosophy and beliefs mingled with the pleasantries. As a whole, revealing. Frontis of Fisk at age four with his mother. In blue cloth over boards with title in a medalion and gilt to front, gilt on the spine. Quite clean and  VG+. Stock# 675 $12.00 USD

Fensh, Thomas, Steinbeck and Covici, : The Story of a Friendship, Paul S. Eriksson, 1979, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 248 pp., NF/ NF, A slight bump to one head corner at spine. DJ scuffed, price clipped, and has minute wrinkles at spine ends. Letters and excerpts, most introduced and annotated by Fensh, between John Steinbeck and his editor Pascal Covici whom Steinbeck called "my collaborator and my concience." Covici edited and published Steinbeck starting with Tortilla Flat under his own imprint Covici-Freide and later edited Steinbeck at Viking. These letters date from the early 1940s through the early 1960s and reveal a close, trusting, and productive relationship on many levels. Appendix, Bibliography, Notes, and Index. Clean and Near Fine in an NF DJ. Stock# 674 $14.00 USD

Goyen, William, Selected Letters From a Writer's Life, University of Texas Press, 1995, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 427 pp., F/ F, William Goyen's intensely personal letters to friends, relatives, and fellow authors providing essentially an autobiography of his writing life. This novelist, playwrite, editor, and literary critic is revealed as angst-ridden, hurt by the writing and publishing process, and hurt by life. Letters to Anias Nin, W.H. Audin, Joyce Carol Oates, Archibald MacLeish, and a hundred other authors, editors, agents, family, and friends. Edited and Introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender.  Extensive Index. Absolutely as new and defect-free in Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Stock# 673 $12.00 USD

Thackeray, W.M., A Collection of Letters of W.M. Thackeray 1847-1855, : With Portraits and Reproductions of Letters and Drawings, Smith, Elder & Company, 1887, 1st British Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 189 pp., VG/ Very light foxing to endpapers and title, occasional faint foxing in the pages. Rubbing to corners and spine ends. Rubbed area to front cover. Personal letters between Thackeray and friends, the Reverend W. H.  and Jane Octavia Brookfield, written in Thackeray’s personally trying times before the publishing of Vanity Fair and subsequent fame. Some letters presented in their entirety, some are excerpts. Certainly shows the personal side of Thackeray and his relationships, daily life, European travel, etc. Reproductions of his drawings and many sometimes-humorous sketches he incorporated into his letters. Facsimile of a holograph letter of Thackeray’s. Several black and white plates. Index. "The letters contained in this volume are in the course of publication in Scribner's Magazine, and the book is printed from the stereotype plates of a volume about to be published in New York." Modern rebind in heavy blue canvas on boards.  A clean VG copy in a sturdy binding. Stock# 653 $25.00 USD

 

Seymour, Charles (Editor), Intimate Papers of Colonel House, : Behind The Political Curtain 1912-191, Houghton Mifflin, 1926, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 471 pp., VG/ VG, 1" closed tear to front endpaper. Spine a bit darkened. Rubbed spine ends and corners. One leaf roughly cut. Lacks the two-volume slipcase. A compilation, in narrative form, of the personal and professional papers, letters, and correspondence of Edward Mandell House: foreign policy advisor to Woodrow Wilson and primary negotiator for peace in Europe, basically Wilson's "right hand man" until his removal in 1919 over policy disagreements. Involved with the groundwork for the constitution of the League of Nations. These papers and letters provide primary-source insight into the relationship between House and Wilson, and the politics and personalities of the time. Written in narrative form that weaves excerpts of the letters into a chronologic account of the time. Cancelled leaf before the Prefatory Note. Frontis and black & white photos. Gilt title to spine. An unopened leaf or two. A clean, solid VG copy. Stock# 650 $10.00 USD

 

Levy, William Turner and Scherle, Victor, Affectionately, T.S. Eliot, : The Story of a Friendship: 1947-1965, J.  B. Lippincott, 1968, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 148 pp., F/ VG+, Light rubs to corners and spine ends of DJ. SIGNED and inscribed on the front endpaper by both authors. An account of Levy's friendship with Eliot: based primarily on letters and excerpts of Eliot's letters to Levy, woven together with narrative. Principle topics of the letters are literature and religion, but the men's correspondence often strayed into the general status of humanity. The first memoir published after Eliot's death. Quarter cloth on paper-covered boards. "Threaded" endpapers and pastedowns. Uncut fore edge. Indexed. Absolutely clean and Fine condition in a nice VG+ DJ. Stock# 648 $24.00 USD

 

Winter, Ella and Hicks Granville, editors, The Letters of Lincoln Steffens, : Volumes I and II, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1938, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 1072 pp., VG/ Spines quite sunned, gilt titles still very readable. Spine tails a bit bumped and rubbed. Lacks the dust jackets and slipcase. A compilation of the personal and professional letters of this notable, muckraking, investigative journalist and author. Steffans' specialty was the exposition of government and political corruption. An on-again-off-again Communist and embracer of revolutionary ideals, he was both a "lover and rebuker of humanity" as Carl Sandburg wrote in this book's Memorandum. A complete set: Vol I covers from 1889-1919, Vol II covers 1920-1936, cumulatively paginated. Introductory Notes by the Editors. In the publisher's red cloth on boards. Black and white photos. Vol II contains the following: Appendix of several of Steffens' important letters that do not fit with the theme of the compilation; bibliography of his magazine articles, short stories, and books; comprehensive Index. A fascinating look at the mind of a literate cynic still in love with humanity and it's possibilities. Clean and VG overall. Stock# 627 $30.00 USD

 

Cater, Harold Dean, ed., Henry Adams and His Friends, : A collection of His Unpublished Letters, Octagon Books, 1970, Reprint, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 797 pp., VG-/ Lacks the DJ. Ex-library, inkstamps to top of block, front endpaper, and title page, all cancelled with marker. Pasted down pocket roughly removed from front endpaper. Spine ends and corners bumped. Slightest wrinkles to cloth on front cover. Dings to edges of covers. From an age when letter writing was an art of the cultured and educated, this is a compilation of the personal correspondence of historian and novelist Henry Adams. Taken from letters held by the family. Recounts the life and political environment in mid-to-late 1800s Washington DC, correspondence with friends, family, and associates. His letters reveal an intelligent and practical man of relentless wit. Frontis of Adams. Wonderful primary source material for the historian. Indexed. 1970[1947]. Conservatively VG-, but a very clean copy that's better than the description "reads." Stock# 598 $18.00 USD

Ford, Worthington Chauncey, ed., The Letters Of Henry Adams 1892-1918, Houghton and Mifflin, 1930, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 552 pp., VG/ Spine somewhat darkened and gilt spine title faded, wear to spine ends, head and tail edges rubbed, gilt title partially faded, corners bumped. Lacks the DJ. A compilation of the personal correspondence of historian and novelist Henry Adams. Taken from letters held by the family. Recounts the life and political environment in mid-to-late 1800s Washington DC, trips abroad, correspondence with friends, family, and associates. His letters reveal an intelligent and practical man of relentless wit. Tissue-covered b&w frontis of Adams. Indexed. Bookplate of Morton J. Netzorg, historian of Philippine culture, bibliophile, and bibliographer. Internally clean and VG. Stock# 595 $20.00 USD

Ford, Worthington Chauncey, ed., The Letters Of Henry Adams 1858-1891, Houghton and Mifflin, 1930, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 552 pp., VG/ NONE, Spine somewhat darkened and gilt spine title faded, wear to spine ends, head and tail edges rubbed, gilt title partially faded, corners bumped. Lacks the DJ. A compilation of the personal correspondence of historian and novelist Henry Adams. Taken from letters held by the family. Recounts the life and political environment in mid-to-late 1800s Washington DC, trips abroad, correspondence with friends, family, and associates. His letters reveal an intelligent and practical man of relentless wit. Tissue-covered b&w frontis of Adams. Indexed. Bookplate of Morton J. Netzorg, historian of Philippine culture, bibliophile, and bibliographer. Internally clean and VG. Stock# 594 $20.00 USD

Thoron, Ward, ed., The Letters Of Mrs. Henry Adams 1865-1883, Little, Brown, and Company, 1936, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 587 pp., VG/ NONE, Spine sunned, a bit of wear to spine tail, lower corners bumped. Lacks the DJ. A compilation of the personal correspondence of Mrs. Henry Adams (Marian Hooper), wife of historian and novelist Henry Adams. Very personal accounts taken from letters held by the family. Recounts the life and political environment in mid-to-late 1800s Washington DC, trips abroad, correspondence with her father, as well as an intimate view into their family affairs and personal relationship. Appendixes contain letters from related family members, accounts of contemporary political events, and a letter ostensibly written by Marian's dog Boojum about an adventure with the Washington Dog Catcher. Has b&w photo plates, tissue-covered b&w frontis of Marian Hooper. Indexed. Internally clean and VG. Stock# 593 $20.00 USD

Tehan, Arline Boucher, Henry Adams In Love, : The Pursuit of Elizabeth Sherman Cameron, Universe Books, 1983, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 307 pp., VG/ VG, Spine ends bumped. Light ding to fore edge of front cover. DJ soiled, darkened area at front fore edge, roughly price clipped, slight wrinkles at spine ends. Biographical account of the intense, long, platonic relationship between Washington socialite Elizabeth Sherman Cameron and the historian and novelist Henry Adams. Written from personal correspondence held by the Adams and Sherman families. Rich with personal accounts. Shows her profound influence on Adams during their 30-year relationship. Has one b&w plate of E.S. Cameron and b&w cuts which are portraits of other significant family members. Indexed. Quite clean and sharp corners. Conservatively VG/VG and looks better than this implies. Stock# 592 $20.00 USD

Fyndham, Francis and Melly, Diana, editors, The Letters of Jean Rhys, Viking, 1984, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 313 pp., VG/ VG, Very slight roll to head edge of DJ. Small penciled notation on rear pastedown. The personal and professional letters of the author of the near-biographical Wide Sargasso Sea and After Leaving Mr. Mackenzie show the complexities and pain of Rhys. These letters cover 1933 through 1966 and most letters have annotations by the Editors. Includes a Summary of her life before these letters. A brief Publishing History. General Index and Index of Correspondents. In cream quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. A very clean, Near Fine copy in a like DJ. Stock# 651 $10.00 USD

 

Mossiker, Frances, Madam de Sevigne, : A Life and Letters, Knopf, 1983, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 538 pp., VG+/ VG, Some wave to the text block. Tinyest white speck to the back cover. DJ nicked at various edges, tiny closed tears at edges, one 1/2 inch closed tear at back head edge, flaps creased. A revealing biography based on the personal correspondence of Marie de Rabutin-Chantal (1626-1696). SIGNED and inscribed by the author. The widowed Marquise de Sevigne, was popular at court and in the salons of Paris not only as a witty conversationalist, but as a prolific writer of letters. These letters to her son, daughter, friends, and others contained Parisian gossip, news of the court, advice, current events, and other more personal topics. Her cousin Roger de Rabutin, Count de Bussy, and others began copying and publicly circulating these letters in the Marquise's own lifetime as examples of the art of letter writing. The letters are detailed enough to be a primary source of social history of the Parisian upper class during the reign of Louis XIV. Her writing style is considered eloquent, yet natural and direct, and contains considerable wit. Contains a chronology of her life and a Preface. A lovely, clean, SIGNED copy. Conservatively VG+ and approaches NF. In a VG DJ. Stock# 639 $20.00 USD

 

Diaries & Journals

 

Mackey, Philip English, editor, A Gentleman of Much Promise, : The Diary of Isaac Mickle 1837-1845, Vol I and II, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1977, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, F/ Both volumes slightly bumped at the spine head. Slipcase has loss to the paper covering at lower edge of opening,  Chronologic diary of Isaac Mickle (1822-1855). Described as a lawyer, editor, historian, politician, musician, translator, and inventor, Mickle was a man of diverse interests and actions from youth through his term as newspaper editor/publisher, till death. This diary with dated entries reveals an educated, intelligent man observing not just his Camden County New Jersey environs, but the world as it came to him through his newspaper work. Contains an occasional sketch from his diary, a frontis portrait of Mickel, and a few other illustrations. Volume I contains a Foreword, a comprehensive Contents, comprehensive listing of Illustrations, Introduction, Chronology of the Live of Isaac Mickle, a Chronology of National and State (New Jersey) Events, and the first half of the diary text. 248pp. Volume II continues the diary text. 282pp. Both volumes have pastedowns and endpapers illustrated with maps of the New Jersey counties relevant to Mickle's diary. Both volumes absolutely clean and Fine, in a good-looking VG+ slipcase with illustrated front. Stock# 654 $35.00 USD

 

Mendenhall, Corwin, Submarine Diary, : The Silent Stalking of Japan, Algonquin Books, 1991, Later Printing, Softcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 290 pp., NF/ NONE, Tiny corner crease to two pages. Life and combat aboard U.S. Navy sumarines USS Sculpin and USS Pintado stalking Japanese shipping in the Pacific ocean. Diary format that details both the daily boredom of running beneath the surface and the tension of stalking and sinking enemy shipping. A very 'first person' account from an officer who understood submarine service from an enlisted man's perspective. Clean, sharp corners, and Near Fine. Stock# 679 $6.00 USD

 

Commons, Marie Andrews, The Log of Tanager Hill, Williams & Wilkins, 1938, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 244 pp., VG+/ VG, Textured DJ has light soil, chips at spine head, tiny closed tear at head edge of front. Prior owner's bookplate. A first-person narrative account of bird banding in the mid-1920s. With great attention to scientific detail, yet the author's personality shines through. "A model diary of eight years' productive banding activities on the shores of Lake Minnetonka, Minn. Published for the enjoyment and information of ornithologists, bird banders and all bird lovers." With the hand-drawn map in the pocket inside back cover. Black & white photos. Includes an Analysis of Return and Recovery Records of 25 species, and an Appendix of Technical Data. Black and white photographs. A clean VG+ book that verges on Near Fine in a clean VG DJ in mylar. Stock# 540 $20.00 USD

 

Elliott, Josephine M., Robert Dale Owen's Travel Journal 1827, Indiana Historical Society, 1978, 1st Edition, Softcover, 8vo, NF/ NONE, Owner inscription on front end paper. Travel journal of Robert Dale Owens. Covers a year of wandering after his 16-month stay in the utopian New Harmony community in Indiana. R. D. Owens was the eldest son of Robert Owens who founded New Harmony . B&W illustrations. Laid in map of "Harmony on the Wabash 1814-1825" in fine condition. In lightly-textured wraps. A clean, tight, near fine copy and a fascinating view of a man of strong opinions traveling in 1827. Stock# 64 $14.00 USD

 

Charles G. Dawes, Journal as Ambassador to Great Britain, The Macmillan Company, 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 442 pp., VG+/ NONE, Bumped spine head, slight rub to back at head, pastedowns and endpapers heavily-foxed as-expected for this edition. Lacks the DJ. The personal journal of Dawes during his stint as Ambassador to Great Britain. Entries from 1929 through 1931. Expresses the very human reactions and thoughts of Dawes in his characteristic straightforward manner. The author was a life-long public servant and statesman, and winner of the Nobel Peace Prize in 1925. Frontis is pencil drawing of Herbert Hoover. Includes 85 plates: black and white photographs of political figures relevant to the journal entries. A very clean, nice VG+ copy, closer to NF. Stock# 571 $12.00 USD

 

Merton, Thomas, The Intimate Merton, : His Life From His Journals, Harpersanfrancisco, 1999, Not 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, VG+/ NF, Spine tail bumped. Owners names to front endpaper. Slightly rolled. An edited compilation of excerpts from the seven volumes of his personal journals. Reveals his spiritual journey and his gift for expressing it's joys and pains. Edited by Patrick hart and Jonathan Montaldo. An exceptionally clean VG+ copy in a VG+ DJ. Stock# 602 $10.00 USD

Greig, James, The Fairington Diary, George H Doran Company, 1926, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 299 pp., VG/ NONE, Edge and corner wear. Lower corners bumped. A bit rolled. A tiny bit of marginalia. Magazine or catalog clipping pasted down to lower margin of a single page. Volume VII covering June 10, 1811 to December 18, 1814. Written by a noted English landscape artist, this diary documents the author's keen incite into early 19th century English society, court, and current affairs. Edited by James Greig. Blue cloth over boards. Frontispiece and other b&w photo illustrations. Indexed. Pages clean and bright. Stock# 205 $10.00 USD

Greig, James, The Fairington Diary, George H Doran Company, 1928, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 311 pp., VG/ NONE, Edge and corner wear. Slightly cocked. A tiny bit of marginalia. Volume VIII covering May 19, 1815 to December 30, 1821. Written by a noted English landscape artist, this diary documents the author's keen incite into early 19th century English society, court, and current affairs. Edited by James Greig. Blue cloth over boards. Frontispiece and other b&w photo illustrations. Indexed. Pages clean and bright. Stock# 204 $10.00 USD

Greig, James, The Fairington Diary, George H Doran Company, 1926, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 296 pp., VG/ NONE, Edge and corner wear. Rolled at head of spine. A tiny bit of marginalia. Magazine or catalog clipping pasted down to the lower margin of a single page. Volume VI covering January 18, 1810 to June 9, 1811. Written by a noted English landscape artist, this diary documents the author's keen incite into early 19th century English society, court, and current affairs. Edited by James Greig. Blue cloth over boards. Frontispiece and other b&w photo illustrations. Indexed. Pages clean and bright. Stock# 172 $10.00 USD

 

First-Person Accounts & Memoirs

 

Crowe, Eyre, With Thackeray in America, Charles Scribners Sons, 1893, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 179 pp., VG/ Bumps and wear to spine ends, head corners rubbed, tail corners worn, nick to joint. Tiny chip to head corner of front endpaper. Ex-library with a withdrawal inkstamp to the front pastedown and a small remnant of laid down pocket to the verso of the rear endpaper. Eyre Crowe's account of William Makepeace Thackeray's 1892-1893 travels in the US. Crowe, a skilled British painter, served as Thackeray's secretary for the trip and recorded their journies both in text and drawings. The result was a view of US life as rendered by a truly-fascinated Englishman. Crowe recorded the procedings of Congress, hospitality in the Southern states, slave markets, Boston, sledding, Baltimore, Thackeray's lectures, and all manner of daily doings. As a painter his topic matter tilted heavily toward social realism and he maintained this approach in documenting the American life he observed. Crowe was particularly struck by the injustice of slavery and its commerce in human lives: he sketched a slave sale, to the chagrin of threatening auctioneer and crowd, and that sketch served as the study for his famous painting "Slaves Waiting for Sale: Richmond Virginia." Crowe was, not the least, a keen observer of Thackeray himself and Thackeray's observations and reactions to the American culture he passed through. All black and white drawings by Crowe. Tissue garded frontis of Thackeray lecturing in New York, the famous sketch of the slave sale, and 115 more plates and cuts depicting scenes of Crowe's and Thackeray's journey. Nearly all are sketches, but an occasional etching by Crowe as well. In smooth green cloth over boards, gilt titles to spint and front. Preface, List of Illustrations, Index, publisher's catalog at back. A significant work of observation, bolstered by the opinions of a cultured, yet realistic Englishman explaining by observation who we Americans are. Crowe's sketches abandon technical perfection for capturing the human quality of each scene he depicted. This book is still an important work, in my view. Clean and VG. Stock# 701 $20.00 USD

 

MacLean, David G., Prisoner of the Rebels in Texas, : The Civil War Narrative of Aaron T. Sutton, Americana Books, 1978, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 178 pp., F/ VG+, DJ has light wrinkling at head edge, two tiny stains to back, light creases to front flap. "The Civil War Narrative of Aaron T. Sutton, Corporal, 83rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry." SIGNED and inscribed by a granddaughter of Aaron T. Sutton. First person account of a Union soldier captured by the Confederates at the Battle of Mansfield in Louisiana and imprisoned in Tyler and Hempsted Texas. Recounts his two escapes and prison life, told, surprisingly, with quite a bit of humor and intelligence. Frontis portrait of Sutton, two maps, photo of Sutton's parole document. Indexed and A Note On The Type. Blue, slick cloth on boards, gilt title to spine. A perfectly-clean, crisp, Fine copy in a DJ that's better than VG and about VG+. Stock# 659 $50.00 USD

 

=== SOLD === Broonzy, William and Bruynoghe, Yannick, Big Bill Blues, : William Broonzy's Story, Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1955, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 139 pp., VG+/ VG, Very slight splay at the head and tail fore-corners of the boards. Slight marring to the gilt spine title, done in the making. DJ soiled, shows tiny chips at spine ends. Small open tear on the spine near the head. Memoir of William (Big Bill) Broonzy's life playing delta blues. Told in the first person, it's not really an autobiography, but more of an account of several aspects of his life. Contents organized thus: My Life, My Songs, My Friends, Envoi, Discography, Index. Every aspect is related through first person stories and his song lyrics relevant to the situation, many of the stories relating the origin of his songs. Tales of playing guitar, Jim Crow in the south, working for the WPA, whiskey, Sonny Boy Williamson dying after being stabbed in the head with an ice pick, Sleepy John Estes beating his wife before he left to work on the railroad with Bill, good women, bad women, more whiskey, living as a "black man" and as a "whisky head man," etc. A very personal telling of what he considered significant in his life. Four 'chapter page' drawings by Paul Oliver and thirteen black and white photos. The 15-page Discography covers all known recordings issued under his name and his various psudonyms, side players, labels, songs included, and the complier's notes. Indexed. This copy somewhat scarce, as it is a Cassell & Company book apparently distributed in the US by Grove Press, with "Grove Press" at the tail of the DJ spine as the only indication. Not a married copy, as Grove Press did not publish this title. Cover design by Francine Felsenthal who was one of Grove Press's favorite and prolific artists. Absolutely clean, sharp corners, no bumps and VG+ in a VG DJ.  === SOLD ===

 

Goff, Stan, Hideous Dream, : A Soldiers Memoir of the US Invasion of Haiti, Soft Skull Press, 2000, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 499 pp., F/ VG, The slightest rubbing to the tail corners. SIGNED by the author "Full Spectrum Disorder / by / Stan Goff". Memoir of the 1994 invasion of Haiti by the US military. The author's narrative of his experiences and views of the military, political, and moral implications of our presence there. Vividly tells the conflicts of a career special forces soldier in a conflict he doesn't believe in. Introduction, Epilogue, and extensive Index. Scarce signed. Clean and absolutely Fine condition. Stock# 670 $25.00 USD

 

Earl of Oxford and Asquith, K.G. (Herbert Henry Asquith), Memories and Reflections 1852-1927, Vol 1 and 2, Little, Brown, 1928, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, VG-/ NONE, Both volumes: wear and fraying to spine ends, wear to all corners, spines sunned, scuffing and faint staining to all covers and spines, ownership stamp to front endpaper. Personal recollections of Herbert Henry Asquith, the Liberal Prime Minister of England from 1908 through early 1915. Though this book starts with his birth, it is not actually an autobiography but memoirs of political and social life in England before, during, and after World War I. Preface by Margot Oxford, wife of the Earl. Occasional black and white illustrations, drawings, and photographs. Frontis of the Earl. Internally quite clean. Uncommon to find both volumes together. Stock# 466 $22.00 USD

 

 

 

20 Ants – 20th Century and Antiquarian Books for the Reader and Collector

Michael Watson    archetype@20ants.com    www.20ants.com    (317)514-3829