20 Ants – 20th Century and Antiquarian Books for the Reader and Collector

Michael Watson    archetype@20ants.com    www.20ants.com    (317)514-3829

 

Greetings. Below, in absolutely no order, is our current, cataloged stock of Indiana-related books in all topics and price ranges. We always have a stock of Indiana history, including local and regional, and Hoosier personalities and authors. While most of the history isn’t primary source material, in context it is useful to the historian and genealogist.

 

Any of these books may be ordered by e-mailing us at archetype@20ants.com to verify that it’s in stock and to reserve the book. USPS Media Rate shipping starts at $3.50 for the 1st book and $1.00 per additional. We’ll quote the cost of your preferred method of shipping when you order. Payment by PayPal is preferred, but your check or money order is welcome. Returns are accepted for any reason within 10 days, but please e-mail us first so that we understand the reason: purchase price refunded and if the book was misdescribed we’ll also refund your shipping. We have more Indiana stuff that’s not yet cataloged and would be happy to accept your want list for items you’re seeking.

 

McCutchan, Kenneth P., From Then Til Now, : History of McCutchanville, Indiana Historical Society, 1969, 2nd Revised Edition, Softcover, 8vo, 259 pp., VG/ NONE, Abrasion to lower and fore edges of front cover. Wrinkle to spine. Light foxing to top of text block. A detailed history of McCutchanville Indiana, from approximately 1835 through 1969: covers the public history of the town and the daily lives of the residents. First edition was from 1955, this revised edition adds both later material through 1969 and earlier material discovered since the first edition. 1969[1955]. Numerous ink drawings by Jerry N. Baum depict rural scenes and buildings.  Indexed. Quite suitable as a genealogical reference for the families of the area. VG condition. Stock# 366 $10.00 USD

 

Klingler, How A City Founded To Make Money Made It, : The Economic and Business History of Evansville Indiana, The University of Evansville, No edition stated, Softcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 123 pp., VG/ VG, Two very light, faint creases at head of front cover. Spine slightly darkened. Front corners very slightly fanned. Not a general history, but a history of the economics of Evansville Indiana. Covers: pioneer background; the part that 'the river' played in economics; automobile production; relevant business people; forestry and furniture production; appliance production and being 'the refrigerator capitol of the world;' other major businesses. No place or date stated, but presumed to be published in Evansville IN. c1960s. In grey textured wraps. Clean, about VG+. Stock# 656 $35.00 USD

 

Barnhart, John D. and Carmony, Donald F., Indiana From Frontier to Commonwealth : Vol I through IV, Lewis Historical Publishing Company Inc., 1954, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 4to  11" - 13" tall, VG+/ Small ownership stickers removed from endpapers of all volumes. For each volume: corners and spine ends are not bumped or worn. Vol I, 421pp. Scuffing to covers, nick to tail corner of spine, slight ding to ctr. of spine. Vol II, 621pp. Slight bit of dampstain to tail of ft cover, spotting to rear endpapers, paper clip stain to 3 leaves. Vol III, 310pp. Chip to one leaf, short wrinkle to spine. Vol IV, 738pp.Few tiny corner creases, dampstain to upper corner of last 5 leaves. Vol I and II cover the public history of Indiana from its settlement through 1954. Liberally illustrated with b&w photos. Vol II has index of both Vol I and II. Vol III and IV cover biographical information of prominent Indiana persons and families. Again, liberally illustrated with b&w plates which are portrait photos of prominent Hoosiers. Some plates tissue-protected. Vol IV has index of both Vol III and IV. Heavy, library-style bindings. No DJs, as-issued. Entire set is tight, very clean, and very conservatively VG+ overall. Invaluable for the historian or genealogical researcher, much background on business history and the personalities involved. Scarce as a complete set of 1sts, especially in this condition. Stock# 634 $200.00 USD

 

McDonnell, Katherine Mandusic, ed., The Journals of William A. Lindsay, : An Ordinary Nineteenth-Century Physician's Surgical Cases, Indiana Historical Society, 1989, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 216 pp., F/ VG, DJ scuffed, wear to corners, tiny chips at spine ends, light crease across tail edge of back. Lindsay 1795-1876 left three journals, or common place books, of his experiences performing surgery in Indiana: generally on the kitchen table, in his street clothes, and without anesthesia or antiseptics. A very personal retelling of the surgeons routine, detailed surgical procedures, and the travails of the patient. Black and white illustrations of surgical instruments, patients, etc. Image of cover appears rubbed, but is actually an accurate reproduction of the poor condition of an oil portrait of the author. A clean, Fine copy in a VG DJ. Stock# 537 $12.00 USD

 

Dillon, John B., A History of Indiana, Bingham & Doughty, 1859, No edition stated, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 637 pp., G+/ Edges of text block foxed, a few examples extending slightly into the page margins. Pastedowns and endpapers heavily foxed. Tail corner of four leaves missing, but no text missing from the leaves. Front hinge just starting at tail: quite sound. Tail end of joints showing wear and weakness: again, sound. A comprehensive history of the Hoosier state. "A History Of Indiana, From Its Earliest Exploration By Europeans To The Close Of Territorial Government, In 1816; Comprehending A History Of The Discovery, Settlement, And Civil And Military Affairs Of The Territory Of The U.S. Northwest Of The River Ohio, and a General View of the Progress of Public Affairs in Indiana, From 1816 to 1856." Tissue guarded engraved frontis and plates. Full tan contemporary calf leather with blind stamped rule at the edges by State Sentinel Bindery, Indianapolis Ind. Title and author labels to spine. Bound-in map at front. 1859[1858]. Preface. Several Appendices related to treaties, legal acts, and territorial ordinances. Extensive index. A clean copy that's much nicer than G+ implies. Stock# 652 $250.00 USD

 

=== SOLD === Walter S. Greenough, Three Skallywags, Bobbs-Merrill, 1926, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 112 pp., VG+/ VG-, Discrete owner's signature on front pastedown. Lower spine end bumped, upper is rubbed. DJ is clipped at lower corner of front flap, lightly soiled, chippage to all corners and spine ends, split at the upper back fore edge. Poetry, lengthy verse actually, that charicatures fictional characters living in Indiana. In the dialect popularized by James Whitcomb Riley, who also utilized Will Vawter as an illustrator. Examines such weighty issues as the revenue from wool sales vs. the length of ever-shortening skirts. A good view of what the public considered to be homespun, folksy wit in 1926. Gilt title to spine and front cover. Brown linen over boards. Greenough was a banker with the Fletcher Trust Company (Indiana) and an author of more serious topics regarding war bonds and finance: this book was his way to cut loose. With the signature of D G Stoner on the front endpaper, he being a banking peer of the author as the cashier of the Akron Exchange Bank (Indiana). Brown cloth on boards.  Assumed 1st: doesn't have the "bow and arrow" on the copyright page, but Bobbs-Merrill was inconsistent during this period and this appears to be the only year of publication. A clean, nice VG+ copy in VG DJ. === SOLD ===

 

Smith, Dwight L., Goodly heritage, Grand Lodge F. & A. M. of Indiana, 1968, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 535 pp., F/ VG, DJ has rolling and tiny tears to front head and tail edges, rubbed ends at spine, small stain to spine, tears at both back corners, rolling and wrinkling to head of back. Signed on the front endpaper by the author.The history of craft Freemasonry in Indiana from its territorial days until 1968. Tables of lodges and founders. Extensive index. Textured brown cloth over boards, gilt title, blind stamped masonic design to cover. Gilt title to spine. A very nice, clean Fine copy in a VG DJ now in mylar. Stock# 492 $60.00 USD

 

=== SOLD === The Irvington Group: 1928-1937, Irvington Historical Society, 1984, Hardcover, Square 8vo  8" to 9" tall, 38 pp., VG/ Some marks to front cover, slightest bumps to spine ends and lower corner Exhibition catalog from a showing of work by what is now known as the Irvington Group. Features the work of Simon Baus, Carolyn Bradley, Constance Forsyth, William Forsyth, Helene Hibben, William Kaeser, Dorothy Morlan, Frederick Polley, Robert Selby, Clifton Wheeler, Hilah Drake Wheeler, and Charles Yeager. Brief biographical notes for each author in their Irvington context. Good background info about earlier exhibitions by the Group and the burgeoning art studio scene on Market Street in Indianapolis. Black and white reproductions of the art, one per artist. Other works cataloged but not pictured. Acknowledgements and References (bibliography). In stiff, saddle stapled wraps. Presumably published in Indianapolis IN. Clean and VG condition, approaches VG+. === SOLD ===

 

Laskowski, John and Sutton, Stan, John Laskowski's Tales from the Hoosier Locker Room, Sports Publishing LLC, 2003, Limited Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 184 pp., F/ Small, discreet owner inscription and inkstamp to the front endpaper. SIGNED by author John Laskowski and co-author Stan Sutton. SIGNED by IU players Dick Van Arsdale, Ray Pavy, Dane Fife, Damon Bailey, and Jimmy Rayl. Limited edition: 101 of 500 autographed copies in full red leather on boards. History and anecdotes of about 50 years of Indiana University's basketball program. Covers not just the famous, but the other notable players of the championship teams of Branch McCracken and Bob Knight. Includes a good account of the team of 2002 who advanced to the NCAA Tournament's final game under Mike Davis. Spans generations of Indiana players and fans, and includes little known facts about IU icons such as Don Schlundt, Jimmy Rayl and Damon Bailey. Covers the history of five NCAA championships. Black and white photos of the key players in the book. No dust jacket, as-issued. Absolutely clean and Fine in all ways. Stock# 657 $100.00 USD

Baker, Frank S., Glimpses of Hanover's Past, Graessle-Mercer, 1978, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 319 pp., F/ NONE, Small tear and crease to front head edge of mylar jacket. A history of Hanover College in Hanover Indiana. Covers 1827-1977. Signed by the author on title page. Lists of trustees, faculty, presidents, and famous alumni. Extensive index. Half title. Black and white photos. Textured red leatherette cover with gilt illustration of trees beside a lake. Gilt title to spine. No DJ, believed as-issued. In mylar jacket. Bright, tight, and Fine. Stock# 449 $30.00 USD

=== SOLD ===  Dorson, Richard M., Land of the Millrats, Harvard University Press, 1981, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo  9" - 10" tall, 251 pp., NF/ VG+, Spine tail slightly bumped.  DJ has nicks at spine head, two tiny closed tears and a light wrinkle at head edge of back cover, closed nick at rear joint, tiny spot to spine. Legends and folklore of the Calumet region of Northwest Indiana. Covers tales of the steelworkers, Black folks, and other ethnic groups in Gary, Whiting, East Chicago, and Hammond. Author was the director of the Folklore Institute at Indiana University. A nice copy, Near Fine in a VG+ DJ === SOLD ===

Thornbrough, Gayle and Riker, Dorothy, Readings In Indiana History, Indiana Historical Bureau, 1967, Reprint, Softcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 625 pp., VG-/ Wraps creased, spots of soil to back. Spine lightly creased overall. Corners bumped and front corners fanned. A concise overview of the history of the state of Indiana from frontier through 1956. Chapters: Indiana's Prehistoric Cultures; The French Period; The English Period; George Rogers Clark and the Revolution in the West; Frontier Life and Border Warfare; Establishment of American Government; Indian Affairs 1795-1813; Slavery and Involuntary Servitude; Beginning of State Government; Public Lands: Surveys, Sales, and Grants; Coming of the Settlers; Harmonie and New Harmony; Indian Affairs and Indian Removal 1815 to 1840; Living in Indiana; Transportation and Travel; Internal Improvements; Agriculture; Development of Industry; Banks and Banking; Educational Beginnings; The Beginning of Churches; Health, Medicine, and Public Welfare; Mexican War; Temperance; Politics and Politicians; Fugutive Slaves and the Negro Question; Constitutional Convention 1850; The Period of the Civil War; The Automobile and the Airplane; World War I; World War II; Miscellany. Covers canals and the building of the National Road. Well-indexed. 1967[1956]. Internally clean. VG-, perhaps better. Stock# 655 $10.00 USD

 

Emerson, Elizabeth H., Walter C. Woodward, : Friend on the Frontier: A Biography, Private Printing, 1952, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 316 pp., VG/ NONE, Spine sunned, faded, and bumped at both ends. Light spot to back cover. Lacks the DJ. Biography of this influential political activist and author of the modernist branch of the Quaker faith. Woodward was the Editor of the American Friend when it was based in Indiana in the first half of the 20th century. Black and white photos of relevant people. Preface, Author's Note, and Bibliography. Black cloth on boards with gilt title to front cover and spine. Defects knock it down to VG, but a clean, crisp copy. Stock# 637 $10.00 USD

 

Madeleva, Sister M., A Lost Language, : & Other Essays on Chaucer, Sheed & Ward, 1951, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 12mo  7" - 7½" tall, 147 pp., NF/ VG+, Spine ends and one corner bumped. Erasure to front endpaper. DJ has tiny chips to spine ends and a light pencil mark on back. Author's first copy of the book, inscribed to a colleague. Seven essays on Chaucer's works. Not literary criticism, but a focus on the humanity of Chaucer, the occurrence of religious themes in his work, and our "lost" use of the Middle English language that he employed. Includes a glossary of Middle English terms and their modern equivalents. Half title. The author Sister Mary Madeleva (Evaline Wolff)  was the President of St. Mary's College in Notre Dame Indiana from 1934 to 1961, a writer of truly beautiful poetry, the author of more than 20 books,  and a medievalist  theologic scholar concerned with women in church history. In her context she took an active,  feminist  approach to womens' place in the church and society. Inscribed on front endpaper: "For / our beloved Mary Ethel / this first copy of A Lost Language / with a world of Saint Marys / love / from / Katherine Roger Brennan / and / Sister M. Madeleva / The solemnity of St Joseph / 1951" Written in a single hand, including both names, but quite consistent with the way M. Madeleva inscribed her books. DJ in Broadart mylar. A clean, lovely copy. Stock# 337 $50.00 USD

 

White, Edward, editor, Evansville And Its Men Of Mark, Historical Publishing Company, 1873, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 420 pp., VG-/ Ex-lib with the stamp of the "Kentucky Female Orphan School Library" on the front pastedown, evidence of a label removed from the spine with some discoloration of this surface, evidence of a pocket removed from the rear endpaper. General wear to corners and edges of the boards, more wear to the spine ends. Partial crack to the cover at the front joint, but the joint itself sound. Dulling to the gilt spine lettering.  Features noted citizens, denizens, public figures, doctors, lawyers, clergy, politicians, businessmen, and the like who populated Evansville Indiana. A mix of biographies of varying length, essays about the subjects, and essays by the subjects, a notable one being My Experience At New Harmony by Robert Dale Owen. Begins in 1812 in Indiana's frontier days and continues through 1873. Numerous engraved black and white plates of public figures and an occasional place. Contents is an alphabetic listing of the people covered in the book. No edition stated, assumed 1st. With the ownership blind stamp of Jack McKim Vorhies, noted numismatic author of books about obsolete bank notes. Somewhat worn, but internally clean. Better than G+ and about VG-. Stock# 666 $175.00 USD

 

Holmes, Maurice, compiler, Johnson County, Indiana, Male Enumeration 1889 and 1895 , Private Printing, 1984, Binder, 4to  11" - 13" tall, 157 pp., NF/ Lists all males 21 and over in the county for 1889 and 1895. Serves as a partial substitute for the 1890 Federal Census records destroyed by fire. Compiled from township records. For each record lists name, age, township, and year. Spellings of individuals' names varied between the two years in many cases. An interesting point is that although the township records listed "white and colored" males, the compiler made no distinction between the two in these listings: these typically would have been called out in the original records. Reproduction of typescript, 4to, 157pp in a flexible binder with brown card covers, title label to front cover. Essential for the genealogist and historian looking for primary source material. Fine condition in all ways. Stock# 649 $80.00 USD

Winger, Otho, The Frances Slocum Trail, The News Journal, 1943, Not 1st Edition, 4th Printing, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 200 pp., NF/ Head of text block has tiny foxed spots from dust. Documents the life of Frances Slocum. Kidnapped by Miami Indians in 1778, she lived among the Miamis until her death in 1847. Extensive history of related Native American families in Indiana. Combines The Frances Slocum Trail with A Brief Centennial History of Wabash County, 1835-1935 (Wabash, Indiana) and The Silver Anniversary of Otho Winger, 1877-1946 (biographic and college information). Author was President of Manchester College 1911-1941. Extensively illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Varigated wine-colored cloth on boards. Approximately 180 pp. 1943[1933]. No DJ, believed as-issued. With the ownership blind stamp of Jack McKim Vorhies, noted numismatic author of books about obsolete bank notes. An exceptionally clean Near Fine copy. Stock# 631 $40.00 USD

Woodward, Walter C., Timothy Nicholson, : Master Quaker, The Nicholson Press, 1927, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 252 pp., VG+/ Rubbed spine ends and cover corners. Lacks the DJ. Biography of this notable member of the Society of Friends in Richmond Indiana. Timothy Nicholson (1828-1924) was an Orthodox Friend, an educator in North Carolina and Pennsylvania, and a trustee of Earlham College in Indiana for 49 years. Nicholson was known for strong opinions on controversies in the post-Victorian to turn-of-the-century Quaker community, specifically about sanctification, revivalism, and the ordinances. Textured, "threaded" green cloth on boards with gilt titles. Frontis photo of Nicholson. Head ornament to each page. Introduction by the Richardson family. Post mortem tributes. Indexed. Privately printed by "The Nicholson Press." A very nice copy, a bit better than VG+ implies. Stock# 586 $40.00 USD

 

Mackey, Mary, McCarthy's List, Doubleday, 1979, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo  8" - 9" tall, 294 pp., F/ VG, DJ a bit scuffed on back, small chips at spine head, no longer bright. The relatively-zany, extra-fun first novel from this prolific poet, novelist, script writer, educator. SIGNED on the front endpaper. A pristine (except for that damned author signature) F copy in a VG DJ. Stock# 584 $14.00 USD