20 Ants – 20th Century and
Antiquarian Books for the Reader and Collector
Michael Watson
archetype@20ants.com www.20ants.com (317)514-3829
Greetings.
Below, in absolutely no order, is our current,
cataloged stock of Indiana-related books in all topics and price ranges. We
always have a stock of
Any of
these books may be ordered by e-mailing us at archetype@20ants.com to verify that it’s
in stock and to reserve the book. USPS Media Rate shipping starts at $3.50 for
the 1st book and $1.00 per additional. We’ll quote the cost of your
preferred method of shipping when you order. Payment by PayPal is preferred,
but your check or money order is welcome. Returns are accepted for any reason
within 10 days, but please e-mail us first so that we understand the reason:
purchase price refunded and if the book was misdescribed we’ll also refund your
shipping. We have more
McCutchan,
Kenneth P., From Then Til Now, : History
of
Klingler, How
A City Founded To Make Money Made It, : The Economic and Business History of
Evansville Indiana, The University of Evansville, No edition stated,
Softcover, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 123 pp., VG/ VG, Two very light,
faint creases at head of front cover. Spine slightly darkened. Front corners very
slightly fanned. Not a general history, but a history of the economics of
Barnhart, John D. and
Carmony, Donald F., Indiana From Frontier to Commonwealth : Vol I
through IV, Lewis Historical Publishing Company Inc., 1954, 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 4to 11" - 13" tall, VG+/ Small ownership stickers
removed from endpapers of all volumes. For each volume: corners and spine ends
are not bumped or worn. Vol I, 421pp. Scuffing to covers, nick to tail corner
of spine, slight ding to ctr. of spine. Vol II, 621pp. Slight bit of dampstain
to tail of ft cover, spotting to rear endpapers, paper clip stain to 3 leaves.
Vol III, 310pp. Chip to one leaf, short wrinkle to spine. Vol IV, 738pp.Few
tiny corner creases, dampstain to upper corner of last 5 leaves. Vol I and II
cover the public history of
McDonnell,
Katherine Mandusic, ed., The Journals of William A. Lindsay, : An
Ordinary Nineteenth-Century Physician's Surgical Cases, Indiana
Historical Society, 1989, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 216 pp., F/ VG, DJ
scuffed, wear to corners, tiny chips at spine ends, light crease across tail
edge of back. Lindsay 1795-1876 left three journals, or common place books, of
his experiences performing surgery in
Dillon,
John B., A History of Indiana, Bingham & Doughty, 1859, No edition
stated, Hardcover, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 637 pp., G+/ Edges of text
block foxed, a few examples extending slightly into the page margins.
Pastedowns and endpapers heavily foxed. Tail corner of four
leaves missing, but no text missing from the leaves. Front hinge just starting
at tail: quite sound. Tail end of joints showing wear and weakness: again,
sound. A comprehensive history of the Hoosier state.
"A History Of Indiana, From Its Earliest Exploration By Europeans To The
Close Of Territorial Government, In 1816; Comprehending A History Of The
Discovery, Settlement, And Civil And Military Affairs Of The Territory Of The
U.S. Northwest Of The River Ohio, and a General View of the Progress of Public
Affairs in Indiana, From 1816 to 1856." Tissue guarded engraved frontis and
plates. Full tan contemporary calf leather with blind stamped rule at the edges
by State Sentinel Bindery, Indianapolis Ind. Title and author labels to spine.
Bound-in map at front. 1859[1858]. Preface.
Several Appendices related to treaties, legal acts, and territorial ordinances.
Extensive index. A clean copy that's much nicer than
G+ implies. Stock# 652 $250.00 USD
=== SOLD === Walter S. Greenough, Three
Skallywags, Bobbs-Merrill, 1926, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 112 pp., VG+/
VG-, Discrete owner's signature on front pastedown. Lower spine end bumped,
upper is rubbed. DJ is clipped at lower corner of front flap, lightly soiled,
chippage to all corners and spine ends, split at the upper back fore edge.
Poetry, lengthy verse actually, that charicatures
fictional characters living in
Smith,
Dwight L., Goodly heritage, Grand Lodge F. & A. M. of Indiana, 1968,
1st Edition, Hardcover, Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 535 pp., F/
VG, DJ has rolling and tiny tears to front head and tail edges, rubbed ends at
spine, small stain to spine, tears at both back corners, rolling and wrinkling
to head of back. Signed on the front endpaper by the author.The
history of craft Freemasonry in
=== SOLD === The Irvington Group: 1928-1937, Irvington Historical Society, 1984, Hardcover, Square
8vo 8" to 9" tall, 38 pp., VG/ Some marks to front cover,
slightest bumps to spine ends and lower corner Exhibition catalog from a
showing of work by what is now known as the Irvington Group. Features the work
of Simon Baus, Carolyn Bradley, Constance Forsyth, William Forsyth, Helene
Hibben, William Kaeser, Dorothy Morlan, Frederick Polley, Robert Selby, Clifton
Wheeler, Hilah Drake Wheeler, and Charles Yeager. Brief biographical notes for
each author in their
Laskowski,
John and Sutton, Stan, John Laskowski's Tales from the Hoosier Locker Room, Sports
Publishing LLC, 2003, Limited Edition, Hardcover, 8vo 8" - 9"
tall, 184 pp., F/ Small, discreet owner inscription and inkstamp to the front
endpaper. SIGNED by author John Laskowski and co-author Stan Sutton. SIGNED by
IU players Dick Van Arsdale, Ray Pavy, Dane Fife, Damon Bailey, and Jimmy Rayl.
Limited edition: 101 of 500 autographed copies in full red leather on boards.
History and anecdotes of about 50 years of
Baker, Frank S., Glimpses
of Hanover's Past, Graessle-Mercer, 1978, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo, 319
pp., F/ NONE, Small tear and crease to front head edge of mylar jacket. A
history of
=== SOLD === Dorson, Richard M., Land of the
Millrats, Harvard University Press, 1981, 1st Edition, Hardcover, Large
8vo 9" - 10" tall, 251 pp., NF/ VG+, Spine tail slightly
bumped. DJ has nicks at spine head, two tiny closed tears and a light
wrinkle at head edge of back cover, closed nick at rear joint, tiny spot to
spine. Legends and folklore of the Calumet region of
Thornbrough,
Gayle and Riker, Dorothy, Readings In Indiana History, Indiana
Historical Bureau, 1967, Reprint, Softcover, 8vo 8" - 9" tall,
625 pp., VG-/ Wraps creased, spots of soil to back. Spine lightly creased
overall. Corners bumped and front corners fanned. A concise overview of the
history of the state of
Emerson,
Elizabeth H., Walter C. Woodward, : Friend on the Frontier: A Biography, Private
Printing, 1952, Hardcover, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 316 pp., VG/ NONE,
Spine sunned, faded, and bumped at both ends. Light spot to back cover. Lacks the
DJ. Biography of this influential political activist and author of the
modernist branch of the Quaker faith. Woodward was the Editor of the American
Friend when it was based in
Madeleva,
Sister M., A Lost Language, : & Other
Essays on Chaucer, Sheed & Ward, 1951, 1st Edition, Hardcover,
12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 147 pp., NF/ VG+, Spine ends and one corner
bumped. Erasure to front endpaper. DJ has tiny chips to spine ends and a light
pencil mark on back. Author's first copy of the book, inscribed to a colleague.
Seven essays on Chaucer's works. Not literary criticism, but a focus on the
humanity of Chaucer, the occurrence of religious themes in his work, and our
"lost" use of the Middle English language that he employed. Includes
a glossary of Middle English terms and their modern equivalents. Half title.
The author Sister Mary Madeleva (Evaline Wolff) was the President of St.
Mary's College in Notre Dame Indiana from 1934 to 1961, a writer of truly
beautiful poetry, the author of more than 20 books, and a
medievalist theologic scholar concerned with women in church history. In
her context she took an active, feminist approach to womens' place
in the church and society. Inscribed on front endpaper: "For / our beloved
Mary Ethel / this first copy of A Lost Language / with a world of Saint Marys /
love / from / Katherine Roger Brennan / and / Sister M. Madeleva / The
solemnity of St Joseph / 1951" Written in a single hand, including both
names, but quite consistent with the way M. Madeleva inscribed her books. DJ in
Broadart mylar. A clean, lovely copy. Stock# 337 $50.00 USD
White,
Edward, editor, Evansville And Its Men Of Mark, Historical Publishing
Company, 1873, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 420
pp., VG-/ Ex-lib with the stamp of the "Kentucky Female Orphan School
Library" on the front pastedown, evidence of a label removed from the spine
with some discoloration of this surface, evidence of a pocket removed from the
rear endpaper. General wear to corners and edges of the boards, more wear to
the spine ends. Partial crack to the cover at the front joint, but the joint
itself sound. Dulling to the gilt spine lettering. Features noted
citizens, denizens, public figures, doctors, lawyers, clergy, politicians,
businessmen, and the like who populated
Holmes,
Maurice, compiler,
Winger, Otho, The Frances Slocum Trail,
The News Journal, 1943, Not 1st Edition, 4th Printing, Hardcover, 8vo
8" - 9" tall, 200 pp., NF/ Head of text block has tiny foxed spots
from dust. Documents the life of Frances Slocum. Kidnapped by Miami Indians in
1778, she lived among the Miamis until her death in 1847. Extensive history of
related Native American families in Indiana. Combines The Frances Slocum Trail
with A Brief Centennial History of Wabash County, 1835-1935 (Wabash, Indiana)
and The Silver Anniversary of Otho Winger, 1877-1946 (biographic and college
information). Author was President of Manchester College 1911-1941. Extensively
illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Varigated wine-colored
cloth on boards. Approximately 180 pp. 1943[1933]. No DJ, believed as-issued.
With the ownership blind stamp of Jack McKim Vorhies, noted numismatic author
of books about obsolete bank notes. An exceptionally clean Near Fine copy.
Stock# 631 $40.00 USD
Woodward,
Walter C., Timothy Nicholson, : Master Quaker, The Nicholson
Press, 1927, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 252 pp.,
VG+/ Rubbed spine ends and cover corners. Lacks the DJ.
Biography of this notable member of the Society of Friends in
Mackey,
Mary, McCarthy's List, Doubleday, 1979, 1st Edition, Hardcover,
8vo 8" - 9" tall, 294 pp., F/ VG, DJ a bit scuffed on back,
small chips at spine head, no longer bright. The
relatively-zany, extra-fun first novel from this prolific poet, novelist,
script writer, educator. SIGNED on the front endpaper.
A pristine (except for that damned author signature) F copy
in a VG DJ. Stock# 584 $14.00 USD